header image
Full Acknowledgements: 2019 Edition of the CPMS

Small banner for home page

The 2019 CPMS is here!
Link
alert

Warning message

The subscription service is currently unavailable. Please try again later.

Full Acknowledgements: 2019 Edition of the CPMS

CPMS Full Acknowledgements: Minimum Standards for Child Protection in Humanitarian Action

The Alliance for Child Protection in Humanitarian Action wishes to thank everybody who has collaborated on the 2019 edition of the Standards.  Over 1900 individuals and 85 organizations in 82 countries provided input into updating to this edition.   This included 245 children and adolescents in Armenia, Kenya, Nigeria and Syria (where some caregivers were also consulted).

Special thanks are due to the following agencies and individuals who gave their time and expertise to the development of this edition:

CPMS Working Group member agencies

BIFERD; ChildFund; Child Protection Area of Responsibility; Child Protection in Crisis Learning Network; Danish Refugee Council; Global Partnership to End Violence Against Children; International Committee of the Red Cross; International Federation of the Red Cross / Red Crescent Societies; International Labour Organization; International Organization for Migration; International Rescue Committee; Islamic Relief Worldwide; Nirengi Association; Office of the SRSG for Children and Armed Conflict; Plan International; Save the Children; Terre des hommes; UNHCR; UNICEF; Viva; War Child Holland; World Health Organization; World Vision International.

Special thanks to the following agencies who organised consultation workshops:

Afghanistan: Save the Children Afghanistan

Armenia: Children’s Support Center of Fund for Armenian Relief

Bangladesh / Cox’s Bazar: Child Protection Sub-Sector

Canada: International Child Protection Network of Canada

Colombia: Corporación Infancia y Desarrollo

Democratic Republic of Congo: BIFERD / DRC

Iraq: Child Protection Working Group (supported by UNICEF, UNHCR, Mission East and Save the Children’s Fund Kurdistan)

Kenya: Child Protection Working Group (supported by UNICEF and Save the Children)

LAC Region:  UNICEF LACRO

Myanmar: Child Protection Sub-Cluster

Nigeria: Center for Community Health and Development International (CHAD) and Terre des hommes

Papua New Guinea:  World Vision

Somalia: Child Protection Working Group (supported by CISP, UNICEF and the Government of Somalia)

South Sudan: Child Protection Working Group (supported by UNICEF and Save the Children)

Sudan: CPWG, supported by Global Aid Hand and UNICEF

Syria: Hurras Network / Syria

Turkey: Nirengi Association

Turkey: Children of One World Association (BİR DÜNYA ÇOCUK DERNEĞİ)

Uganda: Child Protection Sub-Cluster

CPMS Working Group revision team

Minja Peuschel (Save the Children; until July 2019) and Susan Wisniewski (Tdh; until June 2019): CPMS Working Group Co-Leads; Joanna Wedge – Capacity development & implementation, then co-lead from July 2019; Helen Kearny (Tdh) – Communications; Maria Salazar (Tdh), Suvi Nurmi (Save the Children) – Administrative Support; and Susanna Davies (co-lead from August 2019)

Standard revision teams

 

Name

Agency

Standard 1: Coordination

Lead / Co-lead

Sitnour Babiker

UNHCR

Co-lead

Aurelie Peter Contesse

CP AoR

Co-lead

Bilal Sougou

CP AoR

Member

Lauren Bienkowski

CP AoR

Member

Petra Heusser

CP AoR

Standard 2: Human resources

Lead

Maxime Harrington

Save the Children

Member

Natalie McCauley

L&D Working Group / Alliance

Member

Deepak Koirala

Save the Children Nepal

Member

Mandy Yamanis

Goal

Standard 3:  Communications and advocacy

 

Co-lead

Nathan McGibney

WVI

Co-lead

Ramon Broers

ChildFund

Co-lead

Radwa el Manssy

ChildFund

Co-lead

Jessica Bousquette

WVI

Member

Helen Kearney

Tdh

Standard 4: Programme cycle management

 

Co-lead

Sophie Mareschal

Tdh

Co-lead

Layal Sarrouh

Consultant

Member

Celina Jensen

AME Working Group / Alliance

Standard 5: Information management

 

 

Lead

Anne Marie Turmine

CP AoR

Lead

Mark Bonyo

CP AoR

Member

Boris Aristin Gonzalez

CP AoR

Member

Brennan Webert

DRC

Member

Celine Calve

UNHCR

Member

Tessa Marks

CPIMS+

Standard 6:  Child protection monitoring

 

Lead

Brennan Webert

DRC

Member

Anne Marie Turmine

CP AoR

Member

Kathrine Starup

DRC

Member

Layal Sarrouh

Consultant

Member

Michael Copland

CP AoR

Member

Boris Aristin Gonzalez

CP AoR

Standard 7:  Dangers and injuries

 

Lead

Alyson Eynon

Consultant

Member

Hugues Laurenge

UNICEF / Mine Action

Member

Ricardo Pla Cordero

IRC

Member

Tom Mecrow

Royal National Lifeboat Institution

Standard 8: Emotional and physical maltreatment

 

Member

Berit Kieselback

WHO

Member

Eric Kitsa

World Vision

Member

Chantal Neuweiler

Global Partnership to End Violence / CP AoR

Member

Sara Valerio

War Child Holland

Member

Carolina Hepp Shergil

Save the Children

Standard 9: Sexual and gender-based violence

 

Lead

Masumi Yamashina

UNICEF / CP AoR

Member

Hannah Thompson

Consultant

Member

Gurvinder Singh

IFRC

Member

Janis Ridsdel

UNHCR

Member

Annalisa Brusati

IRC

Member

Patrick Sooma

WVI

Member

Alexandra Shaphren

Plan

Member

Anita Queirazza

Plan

Member

Kevin McNulty

Mercy Corps

Member

Rachel Harvey

UNICEF

Member

Darinne Jeong

UNICEF

Standard 10: Mental health and psychosocial distress

 

Co-lead

Sarah Harrison

IASC MHPSS RG and IFRC Reference Centre for Psychosocial Support

Co-lead

Sarah Hildrew

PSS for CF TF / Save the Children

Member

Louise Vinther-Larsen

Danish Red Cross

Member

Marie Dahl

Save the Children

Member

Peter Ventevogel

UNHCR

Member

Mark van Ommeren

WHO

Member

Alison Schafer

WHO

Member

Mark Jordans

War Child Holland

Member

May Aoun

War Child Holland

Member

Eva Smallegange

War Child Holland

Member

Maria Bray

Tdh

Member

Marie-Louise Kjellstrom

UNICEF

Member

Zeinab Hijazi

UNICEF

Member

Anita Queirazza

Plan International

Member

Silvia Finaurini

Independent

Member

Sandra Maignant

International Rescue Committee

Member

Anne-Sophie Dybdal

Save the Children

Member

Arij Bouresland-Skelton

Save the Children

Member

Anne Filorizzo Pla

Save the Children

Member

Kelly McBride

Save the Children

Member

Ruth O'Connell

Save the Children

Member

Stephen Arz

Save the Children

Member

Leslie Snider

MHPSS Collaborative/ Save the Children

Member

Cecile Bizouerne

Action Contra La Faim

Member

Celina Jensen

Independent

Member

Ricardo Pla Cordero

International Rescue Committee

Member

Masumi Yamashina

UNICEF

Member

Ashley Nemiro

MHPSS Collaborative/ Save the Children

Member

Michael Copland

CP AoR

Standard 11: Children associated with armed forces and armed groups

Co-lead

Christine McCormick

Save the Children

Co-lead

Brigid Pfister

UNICEF

Co-lead

Ibrahim Sesay

UNICEF

Standard 12: Child labour

 

 

Co-lead

Lotte Claessens

Plan International

Co-lead

Simon Hills

ILO

Co-lead

Insaf Nizam

ILO

Member

Chissey Mueller

IOM

Member

Alyson Eynon

Consultant

Member

Brikena Zogaj

WVI

Standard 13: Unaccompanied and separated children

 

Lead

Nadia Akmoun

IOM

Member

Annalisa Brusati

IRC

Member

Laura Lungarotti

IOM

Member

Janis Ridsdel

UNHCR

Member

Ibrahim Sesay

UNICEF

Strategy standards

 

 

Co-lead

Mark Canavera

CPC Learning Network

Co-lead

Hanna-Tina Fischer

CPC Learning Network

Lead

Hani Mansourian

Alliance

Member

Annalisa Brusati

IRC

Member

Amanda Melville

UNHCR

Member

Anita Queirazza

Plan International

Member

Audrey Bollier

Alliance

Member

Tasha Gill

UNICEF

Member

Zeinab Hijazi

UNICEF

Standard 14: Applying a socio-ecological approach to child protection programming

Lead

Hani Mansourian

Alliance

Member

Annalisa Brusati

IRC

Member

Amanda Melville

UNHCR

Member

Anita Queirazza

Plan International

Member

Audrey Bollier

Alliance

Member

Tasha Gill

UNICEF

Member

Zeinab Hijazi

UNICEF

Standard 15: Group activities for children's well-being

 

Lead

Sarah Uppard

Consultant / ChildFund

Lead

Gurvinder Singh

IFRC

Member

Ramon Broers

ChildFund

Member

Mirette Bahgat

World Vision

Member

Aimyleen Gabriel

WVI

Member

Radwa el Manssy

ChildFund

Member

Yvonne Agengo

IRC

Standard 16: Strengthening family and caregiving environments

 

Co-lead

Sandra Maignant

IRC

Co-lead

May Aoun

War Child Holland

Standard 17: Community-level approaches

 

Lead

Alexandra Shaphren

Plan International

Member

Kristine Mikhailidi

WVI

Member

Malia Robinson

Plan International

Member

Sendrine Constant

Terre des hommes

Member

Pia Vraalsen

Child Frontiers

Member

Caroline Veldhuizen

Save the Children

Standard 18: Case management

 

 

Co-lead

Colleen Fitzgerald

 International Rescue Committee

Co-lead

Zeinab Hijazi

 UNICEF

Member

Caroline Veldhuizen

Save the Children

Member

Maria Bray

Tdh

Member

Gatienne Jobit

Tdh

Member

Annalisa Brusati

International Rescue Committee

Member

Janis Ridsdel

UNHCR

Member

Lauren Bienkowski

CP AOR

Member

Robert MacTavish

UNICEF

Standard 19: Alternative care

 

 

Lead

Alliance

Audrey Bollier

Member

Pheobe Marabi

Save the Children

Member

Rebecca Smith

Save the Children

Member

Cliff Speck

UNHCR

Member

Sarah Uppard

Consultant

Member

Marleen Korthals Altes

Consultant

Member

Annalisa Brusati

IRC

Standard 20: Justice for children

 

 

Co-lead

Guillaume Landry

IBCR

Co-lead

Fabrice Crégut

Tdh

Working across sectors 

 

 

Co-lead

Boris Aristin Gonzalez

CP AoR

Co-lead

Lauren Bienkowski

CP AoR

Co-lead

Michael Copland

CP AoR

Member

Petra Heusser

CP AoR

Member

Yang Fu

Plan

Member

Hani Mansourian

Alliance

Member

Audrey Bollier

Alliance

Member

Lidwien Wijchers

Tdh Iraq

Member

Agnes Tillinac

IOM

Member

Maria Agnese Giordano

Global Education Cluster

Member

Charlotte Tocchio

IFRC

Member

Nicolas Servas

Global Education Cluster

Member

Natalie Brackett

INEE

Member

Bente Sandal-Aasen

INEE

Member

Kapell, Alana

Save the Children

Member

Dean Brooks

INEE

Member

Gisela Schmidt-Martin

Global Coalition to Protect Education from Attack (GCPEA)

Member

Davide Coltri

War Child Holland

Thematic focal points

Adolescents:

Anita Queriazza and Yang Fu (Plan)

Cash:

Angela Marshall (IRC), Vanessa Saraiva (World Vision) & Rebecca Iron (CPC)

Child participation:

Brikena Zogaj (World Vision International) and Alana Kapell (Save the Children)

Children with disabilities:

Ricardo Pla Cordero (Humanity & Inclusion and IRC) and Leilani Elliot (Proteknôn Foundation)

Early childhood:

Sara Lim Betrand and Claire Whiting (Proteknôn Foundation)

Measurement:

Celina Jensen (AME Working Group / Alliance and Proteknôn Consulting); Cyril Bennouna (CPC Learning Network)

Refugees, IDP & migrant populations: 

Agnès Tillinac (IOM), Gurvinder Singh (IFRC), Janis Ridsdel (UNHCR), Samantha Newman and Layal Sarrouh (consultants), Sitnour Babiker (UNHCR)

Urban contexts:                                                                            

Aline Rahbany (World Vision)

 

Editors : Proteknôn Consulting Group – Hannah Thompson and Kristen Castrataro, supported by Leilani Elliot and Celina Jensen

Graphic design by: Tiery Fresneau

Layout by: River Valley Technologies

Online consultation management:  Markus Forsberg and Kim Morral of PHAP

Donors: This edition was made possible with the financial support of USAID/ Office of Foreign Disaster Assistance (OFDA), the Bureau for Population, Refugees and Migration (BPRM) and the Swedish International Development Cooperation Agency (SIDA).

Useful information

Contact

To contact us, you can send an email to info@alliancecpha.org or use the form on our contact page